Privacy Policy - Miele Australia Pty Ltd

 

To preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, we have adopted the following Privacy Policy.

This Policy outlines the obligations which Miele Australia Pty Ltd (“Miele”)  has in managing the personal information we hold and collect about our clients, potential clients, contractors and others.

Miele is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP’s”) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”). We take privacy seriously and are committed to observing the applicable APP’s and information handling practices. In this Policy, Miele is comprised of all its offices, branches and affiliates.

Head Quarters
Miele Australia Pty. Ltd.
ACN 005 635 398 ABN 96 005 635 398
1 Gilbert Park Drive, Knoxfield VIC 3180.
Telephone: 1300 4 MIELE (1300 464 353).
www.miele.com.au

What/Why do Miele collect personal information?
Miele collects personal information in order to conduct its business, to provide and market our services and to meet our legal obligations.  Personal information is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. We collect the personal information we need to provide the products and services we offer, which includes a broad range of MIELE products, after sales support, delivery and installation service etc. 

In general, the type of personal information Miele collect and hold includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assist in conducting our business. In most cases, if personal information requested is not provided, we may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.

Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from the individual concerned. Sometimes we will collect it from a third party, such as an Authorised Miele Agent or Authorised Miele Service Partner. The type of information we collect, and where we get it from, will depend on the product or service. If you deal with us by telephone it is possible your call may be monitored or recorded.

The purpose of doing this will depend on which part of our business you are dealing with. We may record or monitor your call for training, quality and verification purposes.

We use your information to provide you with better customer services and products.
We will use and disclose the personal information we hold about you for the main purpose for which we have collected the information (for example, if you request a Product related Service or Repair we will disclose the information to an Authorised Miele Repair Partner for the purpose of completing the repair or service works). 

In general, Miele may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
• to conduct our business;
• to provide and market our services;
• to communicate with you;
• to purchase from you;
• to comply with our legal obligations, and
• to help manage and enhance our services.

We may also use personal information for planning, product development, research and to seek feedback on our products and services. We may use and disclose the personal information for a secondary purpose related to that main purpose where the individual would reasonably expect us to do so.  Otherwise, we will keep personal information confidential unless:

• you agree; or
• we are required or allowed by law to make the disclosure (for example, to comply with an order of an Australian Court or Government Agency request).

About whom do Miele collect personal information?

The type of information Miele may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

• clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees;
• suppliers and their employees;
• prospective employees, employees and contractors; and
• other people who come into contact with a member of Miele.

How does Miele collect Personal Information

Miele will generally collect personal information by way of orders placed, quotations, letters and electronic communications, forms filled out by people, online queries, face-to-face sessions, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties. Miele may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example when an order is placed with a Miele Authorised Agent for Miele product.

We may pass your information to other Miele agents

Where we outsource our functions, contractors or agents, it may be necessary for members of the entities to which we outsource to access your personal information to continue to provide products and services to you. Miele contractors and agents will be bound to adhere to the relevant privacy handling legislation, policies and practices in relation to the use or disclosure of your personal information.  If any personal information we need is not available, or not provided, we may not be able to provide the relevant product or service.

Miele may disclose your personal information to:

  • other members / personnel within Miele;
  • other companies or individuals who assist Miele in providing services or who perform functions on their behalf (such as mailing houses and Authorised Service Agents)
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, and
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

Miele may also collect personal information from these organisations and individuals, and we will deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.

We aim to keep your information up-to-date

We rely on the personal information we hold about you in conducting our business. Therefore, it is important that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. This means that from time-to-time we may ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately.

Miele will correct information it has about you if it discovers, or you are able to show, the information is incorrect. If you seek a correction and Miele disagrees that the information is incorrect, Miele will provide you with its reasons for taking that view.

How to gain access to your Personal Information

You may request access to your personal information via making a request in writing and directing it to:

The Privacy Officer
Miele Australia Pty Ltd
PO Box 381
Ferntree Gully VIC 3156

Following the receipt of your requests, our Privacy Officer will be in contact and provide you with an estimate of the charge and confirm whether you wish to proceed with accessing your information. Miele may charge a fee for informing an individual what information it has about them. This fee will be charged to cover Miele’s reasonable costs in locating and supplying the information.

 Generally, Miele allows individuals access to the information it holds about them within a reasonable time after they have made a written request for access. In some instances, Miele may refuse to give an individual access to requested information. If it does so it will provide that individual with the reason it has refused them access.

 We may also decide to provide you with limited information. If we do so, we will let you know why your request has been limited. This may be because the process you are asking about is commercially sensitive or the request is vexatious or frivolous.

Facebook Social Sign In
We offer you the opportunity to sign up to our Online Shop by using Facebook Connect (an additional registration is not possible). Once you click on the “Facebook Connect” button, you will be redirected to the Facebook page where you can log in with your Facebook login. This will automatically link your Facebook profile with our service. The following information is transmitted to us including (but not limited to), your name, address, email address, date of birth, etc. 

Miele only requires use of your name, your e-mail address, your date of birth and address details. This information is mandatory for you to use the Online Shop and /or set up a user account (if further data is required, Miele will contact you). 

For more information about using Facebook Connect and any privacy settings, please go to the privacy policy and terms of use at www.facebook.com All information stored and / or used by Miele obtained through your Facebook Connect shall be done so in accordance with Miele’s privacy policy (see www.miele.com.au or www.miele.co.nz).

    Joint Information

    Where you have a joint facility with an individual or a number of individuals we will permit access to the personal information and the operation or conduct of the facility but will not provide you access to the other individual’s personal information unless the person you have the joint facility with has provided their consent or the law or a court order requires us to.

    Management of personal information
    The APP’s require Miele to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information.  The security of your information is important to Miele and we take all reasonable precautions to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    Miele personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.  Miele takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. Where Miele no longer requires your personal information for a permitted purpose under the APPs, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

    Some of the ways we protect your information include but are not limited to:

    • security of external and internal premises;
    • restricting access to personal information to employees who need it to perform their day-to-day functions;
    • providing employee training in relation to privacy and confidentiality;
    • data encryption technology and firewalls; and

    maintaining technology to prevent unauthorised computer access including identifiers and passwords.

    Sending information overseas

    Miele may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipient’s:

    • other members of the MIELE Group (including those members located in New Zealand and Germany);
    • to other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as third party service providers located in the United States and the United Kingdom);
    • to anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it; and
    • to anyone else where we are required to do so by law.

    Sensitive Information

    Some personal information which Miele collect is 'sensitive information'. Sensitive information includes information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record that is also personal information; and health information about an individual. Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (e.g. where required by law).

    Website Collection

    When using the public area of our website, you are not required to provide us with any personal information if you do not wish to do so and we do not monitor or collect personally identifiable information from you on your use of the public sections of the website. We may track the number of users who visit areas of the website, but this tracking will not identify you, unless you use cookies. We may also record the location of your computer on the Internet for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes and to report aggregate information.

    However, we will collect personal information if you commence or submit an order via the Miele online shop, submit an online enquiry or seek to make contact with Miele via the website. We may also use third parties to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies.

    Our use of cookies

    Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes and which allow us to provide you with customised services. Cookies can make the web more useful by storing information about your preferences on particular sites, thus enabling website owners to provide more useful features for their users. They can also help us provide information which is targeted to your interests. Cookies contain no name or address information or any information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail or any other means.

    Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, given that we may sometimes use cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of our website, if you do so.

    Web Beacons

    Our web pages may contain electronic images, known as web beacons or spotlight tags. These electronic images enable us to count users who have visited certain pages on our website. Web beacons and spotlight tags are not used by us to access your personal information, they are simply a toll we use to analyse which web pages customers view, in an aggregate number.

    Direct Marketing

    From time to time we may use your personal information to inform you about products and services including special offers. If you do not wish to receive this information, simply let us know by contacting:

    The Miele Customer Service Team
    Phone: 1300 464 353

    or in writing:
    The Privacy Officer
    PO Box 381
    Ferntree Gully VIC 3156

    You can change your mind about receiving information about our products and services at any time. Simply let us know by phoning the above number or writing to the above address.

    Miele does not disclose your information to organisations outside of Miele for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products to you. If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information to you even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

     Changes to our Privacy Policy

    This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. We may make changes to our privacy policy from time to time and for any reason. If we do, we will publish an updated Privacy Policy on our website. The most current version of this Policy is located at www.miele.com.au and can be obtained by contacting the Miele Privacy Officer.

    If you would like more information about privacy laws generally please contact:

    The Privacy Commissioner
    Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
    GPO Box 5218
    Sydney NSW 1042
    Phone: 1300 363 992
    Internet:
    http://privacy.gov.au
    Email: privacy@privacy.gov.au

    If you have privacy concerns
    If you have concerns about the way in which we have handled your personal information or believe your privacy has been compromised you should contact our Privacy Officer and advise that your concern is in relation to a privacy matter and provide full details of your concern. We may ask you to place your concerns in writing in order for us to fully understand and investigate the issues you have raised.

     

    Cookie Notice

    Miele Australia Pty Ltd ACN: 005 635 398 ("Miele", "we") uses so-called cookies on this website. In this policy we explain in detail what types of cookies Miele uses, what data is processed by them, cookie lifespan and your rights in relation to cookies.


    1. General Explanation

    Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or end device when you use our websites. When you visit the Miele website, cookies may be stored on your system. This contains an individual string of characters that can be used to identify your browser the next time you visit the website. There are two basic types of cookies:

    • Temporary cookies: These cookies, also called session cookies, are temporarily stored on your computer or terminal device during your visit to our website and then deleted.
    • Persistent cookies: These cookies remain on your computer for a longer period of time.

    In general, Miele uses various Internet technologies (e.g. cookies, Java-Script) to make it easier for you to use the Miele Internet applications and to optimise them. This means these technologies may be used for the following purposes:

    • To identify you when you log in to our web shop and to ensure that valid security standards, optimized for you, are observed.
    • To help us remember products that you have added to your shopping cart or notepad.
    • To show you the quantity of products you have added to your shopping cart or notepad on the website.
    • To remind us of your chosen language during the session, so that you can navigate our pages more easily.
    • To analyse data, such as the evaluation of the number of visitors to our website or the most frequently visited websites. We use the analysis results for the purpose of optimizing our website.
    • For the purpose of retargeting/remarketing and for the placement of online advertisements.

    By changing the cookie settings of your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. You can delete already stored cookies at any time. Further browser specific information on how to delete cookies can be found here:

    Please note, however, that if you deactivate cookies, not all features of the website may operate as intended. In the menu of most browsers you will find setting options for the use of cookies. Typically, a browser has the following setting options:

    • View cookies,
    • Allow cookies,
    • Disable all or certain cookies,
    • Disable all cookies when closing the browser,
    • Blocking cookies,
    • Notify when a cookie is to be set,
    • Objection to tracking web analysis (opt-out).

    When you visit our website, a banner informs you about the use of cookies and asks for your consent to cookies requiring consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future, by changing the settings at the top of this policy.

    To the extent any personal data is collected through cookies, our Privacy Policy applies and complements this Cookie Policy.

    2. Technically necessary cookies (essential cookies)

    Essential cookies are required for navigation of the websites and for the use of their functions, such as access to the registration part of the website or the use of our chat tool. Without these cookies certain functions of the website are not possible.

    The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is legitimate interests under Article 6(1)(f) GDPR . These legitimate interests are our carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network and/or of enabling the use of a specific service explicitly requested by you. The data collected by technically necessary cookies is not used to create user profiles.

    Essential cookies cannot be deactivated. The essential cookies we use are generally so-called session cookies, which are generally automatically deleted after the browser session has ended.

    Some essential cookies are provided and/or accessed by third parties. Details of the third parties and their tools that we use essential cookies for are explained below.

    Name First Party Purpose
    sid  Intershop      Keeps the session information for the user.
    (e.g. save basket items, when continue shopping)

    pgid-Miele-AU-Site

    Keeps personalization group to enable personalized content for users.
    SecureSessionID Keeps the session information for the user.
    (e.g. save basket items, when continue shopping)
    cic_tuid Intershop reporting
    userid

    Keeps the session information for the user.

    (e.g. save basket items, when continue shopping) 


    2.1 Google

    On our website we use various essential cookies provided and/or used by Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), a company incorporated and regulated under Irish law (registration number: 368047) with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google").

    Google Tag Manager

    Google Tag Manager is a tag management system (TMS) that allows websites to quickly and easily update measurement codes and related code fragments collectively known as tags on their websites or mobile apps. Once the small segment of Tag Manager code has been added to a project, the website can safely and easily deploy analytics and measurement tag configurations from a web-based user interface.

    2.2 Further details

    Further details about each of the individual essential cookies we use can be found in the following table:

     

    Name

    Third Party

    Purpose

    Retention Period

     

    NID

     

     

    Google

     

     

     

    Google Tag Manager (further explanation above)  

     

    6 months

    gtm_auth

     


    Session

     

    gtm_debug

    gtm_preview

    DOM, Shop - BM Cloud IQ Tag

    Google

    Cart Abandonment recovery tool

    7 days

     

    3. Analysis cookies

    In addition, we use cookies on our website which enable an analysis of your usage behaviour (so-called analysis cookies). With these cookies we collect and store the following data:

    • Frequency of page visits
    • Search Keywords
    • Use of website functions

    Your data collected by means of the cookies is pseudonymised, so that it is no longer possible to assign the data to the respective user without additional data.

    This processing enables us to improve the quality of our website and its content. The legal basis (where required) for this processing of personal data is consent under Article 6(1)(a) GDPR (or its equivalent in non-EEA jurisdictions). You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future, by managing your settings at the very top of this Policy.

    Some analytics cookies are provided and/or accessed by third parties. Details of the third parties and their tools that we use analytics cookies for are explained below.

    3.1 Google

    On our website we use various analytics cookies provided and/or used by Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), a company incorporated and regulated under Irish law (registration number: 368047) with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). Further information about these Google Services can be found below and at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

    Google Analytics

    Our website uses Google Analytics to design and improve the website in line with demand. Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, which are stored on your end device and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. On this website, we use the extension of IP masking (so-called IP masking), i.e. your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transferred to, and stored in, the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

    On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet.

    If you are a Google account holder and have consented to the personalization of advertising ("Ads Personalization") then Google's services also include reports on the effectiveness of our advertising measures (including cross-device reports), demographics and the interests of our users, as well as functions for cross-device delivery of online advertising. In this case, the legal basis (where required) for data processing is your consent to Google (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR or its equivalent in non-EEA jurisdictions).

    You can object to the collection or evaluation of your data by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

    The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months.

    For more information on the terms of use of Google Analytics, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/.

    3.2 Go Instore – SYM-SYS Ltd.

    On our website we use the Go Instore services provided by Sym-Sys Ltd (t/a Go Instore), 1 Phipp St., London, EC2A 4PS, United Kingdom. Sym-Sys Ltd. uses cookies and sets unique User IDs to evaluate your use of the Go Instore services and to issue reports on attribution of sales after using the Go Instore services. The cookies give us important insights about your use of the Go Instore services and helps us to regularly improve our website and services. Please find more information to Sym-Sys Ltd and the Go Instore on www.goinstore.com

    3.3 Google Optimize

    Google Optimize is an A/B testing tool provided by Google. Optimize enables us to experiment with different ways of delivering your content. For this purpose, Optimize utilizes cookies to target content variants to a user and a content experiment cookie to determine a user’s participation in an experiment. Furthermore, Optimize can map user activities to specific Google Ads in order to evaluate marketing campaigns.

    For more information about Google Optimize, please visit https://support.google.com/optimize/answer/6292487?hl=en

    3.4 Further Details

    You can deactivate analysis cookies by changing your settings at the top of this policy. Further details about all of the individual analytics cookies we use can be found in the following table:

    Name

    Third Party

    Purpose

    Retention Period

     

    _ga

     

     

     

     

     

    Google

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Google Analytics (further explanation above)
     

     

    2 years

    _gid

     

    24 hours

     

    _gat

    1 minute

     

     

    AMP_Token

     

    30 seconds to 1 year

     

     

    _gac_<UA-37963233-1>

    90 days

    DOM - GA - Live Chat

    30 days

    DOM, Shop - BM Cloud IQ Tag

    7 days

    _gaexp

    Google Optimize (further explanation above)

     

    Depends on the length of the experiment, but typically 90 days.

    _gis

    gis.goinstore.com

    SYM-SYS Ltd. (t/a Go Instroe)

    Used to support the operation of key Go Instore features, to get analytics on the usage of the Go Instore service and to issue reports on attribution of sales against the Go Instore service.

    session

    _gaexp Google Used to determine a user’s inclusion in an experiment and the expiry of experiments a user has been included in

    90 days

    _opt_awcid

    Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Customer IDs

    24 hours

    _opt_awmid

    Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Customer IDs

    24 hours

    _opt_awgid Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Customer IDs

    24 hours

    _opt_awkid Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Customer IDs

    24 hours

    _opt_utmc Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Customer IDs

    24 hours

     

    4. Marketing cookies

    For the purpose of retargeting/remarketing and for the placement of online advertisements we use so-called marketing cookies from third parties.

    Retargeting or remarketing refers to technologies that allow users who have previously visited a certain website to see suitable advertisements even after they have left the website. For this purpose, it is necessary to recognize Internet users beyond their own website, for which cookies from the corresponding service providers are used. In addition, the previous usage behaviour is taken into account. For example, if a user looks at certain products, these or similar products can later be displayed as advertisements on other websites. These are personalised advertisements that are adapted to the needs of individual users. For this personalised advertising, it is not necessary for the user to be identified beyond recognition. The data used for retargeting or remarketing is therefore not merged with other data.

    Marketing cookies may also track user engagement with the ads ultimately shown. This is in order to avoid unwanted duplicate advertising and to track the amount of times ads result in some form of ad conversion (e.g. an ad being clicked on or an actual sale).

    The legal basis (where required) for the processing of personal data through marketing cookies is consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR or its equivalent in non-EEA jurisdictions), You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future, by managing your settings at the very top of this Policy.

    We use such technologies for the placement of online advertisements. For the placement of the advertisements we use third party providers. Details of the third parties (and their tools) who provide and/or access marketing and targeted cookies are explained below.

    4.1 Google

    On our website we use various marketing cookies provided and/or used by Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), a company incorporated and regulated under Irish law (registration number: 368047) with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). Further information about these Google Services can be found below and at https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

    Google Ads

    Google Ads is an online advertising platform developed by Google, where advertisers pay to display brief advertisements, service offerings, product listings, video content, and generate mobile application installs within the Google ad network to web users. It can place ads both in the results of search engines like Google Search and on non-search websites, mobile apps, and videos.

    Further information about Google Ads can be found here.

    4.2 Further Details

    You can deactivate marketing cookies by changing your settings at the top of this policy. Further details about all of the individual marketing cookies we use can be found in the following table:

    Name

    Third Party

    Purpose

    Retention Period

    DOM , Shop - Adwords Remarketing

    Google

    Google Ads (further explanation above)

    30 days

     

    5. Changes to this Cookie Policy

    We may change this Cookie Policy from time to time to reflect changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies. You can see when this Cookie Policy was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Cookie Policy.

     

    6. To get further information

    If you have any questions or comments about this Cookie Policy, contact us at:

    itsupport@miele.com.au